Privacy Policy, Cookies & Your Rights - LER Ltd
7067
page-template-default,page,page-id-7067,page-child,parent-pageid-5,mkd-core-1.0.2,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,onyx-ver-1.6.1, vertical_menu_with_scroll,smooth_scroll,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.11.2.1,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy
At LER Ltd, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our customers and all visitors to our website. In particular, we want you to know that we are not in the business of selling, renting or trading contact names, telephone numbers, email lists etc. with other businesses for marketing purposes.
When and why we collect your personal information
If you are a customer, we need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, while providing you services such as:
Sale and delivery of goods.
Pricing or product queries.
Product and catalogue updates.
Occasional promotions and sale events.

We limit the data we collect about customers; we need to make sure that our relationship runs smoothly so we will collect the details for our contacts within your organisation, such as names, telephone numbers and email addresses. We DO NOT collect or process “sensitive” data that is subject to GDPR.
We may occasionally pass on your details to our suppliers, in order that they are able to fulfil your order.
We will pass on your personal data to logistics companies to deliver items to you directly. In some cases, our suppliers may also arrange delivery directly with our customers,
We will also collect bank details, so that we can arrange payment for products and services.
We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us.
The main reasons for using your personal data are to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly and to comply with legal requirements.
There are occasions when we will use your name, address and email address for marketing purposes to develop our business and to extend the level of services available to you; we believe that this is in our legitimate interest. We always provide an ‘opt out’ option in all our marketing correspondence with you.
In order to fulfil our marketing campaigns, we may share your personal data with our mailing house or email marketing service provider, we always ensure that this data is transferred securely, and these organisations cannot use this data for any other purpose than specified by us.
We may use ‘cloud storage’ to assist us with our business operations, this includes data storage as well as web applications. All of our data processed on the web is based in the EU.
We may use your personal data if we deem this necessary for other legitimate interests, such as recovering any outstanding debts etc.
Suppliers and Professional Services: We limit the data we collect about Suppliers and our advisers – we need to make sure that our relationship runs smoothly so we will collect the details for our contacts within your organisation, such as names, telephone numbers and email addresses. We will also collect bank details, so that we can pay you. We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us.

The main reasons for using your personal data are to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly, and to comply with legal requirements.
We may use ‘cloud storage’ to assist us with our business operations, this includes data storage as well as web applications. All of our data processed on the web is based in the EU.
We may use your personal data for the above purposes if we deem this to be necessary for our legitimate interests, such as recovering any outstanding debts etc.
Website Visitors: We collect a limited amount of data from the users of our website, which we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our website, the frequency with which you access our website, and the times that our website is most popular.
We collect data to fulfill our contractual obligations with you, such as name, address, delivery address, email address, telephone number.
We also collect your I.P address to help us protect our systems from fraud.
We collect data from you on our website if you enter any data into the web forms, such as ‘Contact Us’. This data is emailed directly to the relevant person in our organisation and is not retained on our website.
How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
By law, we must keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
If we have not had meaningful contact with you (or, where appropriate, the company you are working for or with) for an additional four years, we will review your data and make efforts to determine if it is still relevant to our relationship. If it is not we will delete your personal data from our systems unless we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it (for example, because of our obligations to tax authorities or in connection with any anticipated litigation).
If we learn an individual has left our customer or supplier we will delete that individuals personal data from our systems unless we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it (for example, because of our obligations to tax authorities or in connection with any anticipated litigation).
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
When someone visits our websites at lerled.com or www.ler.ltd.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Newsletters and Mailings
As part of the registration process for our e-newsletters, we collect personal information. We use that information for a few reasons:- to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied with our services. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

LER use Vertical Response to deliver any newsletters or group mailings. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see VR’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing us here

You are also entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to do this here

Cookies on our website
Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.  Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience.

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

By using our Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.  

Links to other websites
This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
This privacy notice was last updated on 21st May 2018. We will review this policy on May 21st 2019

Your Rights
Even if we hold your personal data, you still have various rights in relation to it. To get in touch about these, please contact us. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues, which you raise.
Right to object: If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days. Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.
Right to rectification: If you have informed us that your personal data is inaccurate you have the right to have your data corrected on our systems. We will respond to your request within 30 days.
Right to restrict processing: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data or you object to any other processing we deem in our legitimate interest, you may ask us to stop this processing. We will assess if our interests prevail and decide based upon this assessment. If you are requesting that we stop marketing to you, we will do this unconditionally.
Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR): You have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and you may ask us to modify, update or delete it. At this point we may comply with your request or, additionally do one of the following:
We may ask you to verify your identity, or ask for more information about your request; and where we are legally permitted to do so, we may decline your request, but we will explain why if we do so.
Right to erasure: In certain situations (for example, where we have processed your data unlawfully), you have the right to request us to “erase” your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we do agree to your request, we will delete your data but will retain your name on our register of individuals who would prefer not to be contacted or have been erased. That way, we will minimise the chances of you being contacted in the future where your data are collected in unconnected circumstances.
Right of data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your data from us to another data controller. We will help with this – either by directly transferring your data for you, or by providing you with a copy in a commonly used machine-readable format.
Automatic Decision Making: There are often occasions where organisations make automated decisions based upon personal data held. You have the right to have a person intervene in this decision-making process. We do not undertake any profiling or automated decision making on your personal data
Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority, if you want to exercise this right you should contact the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk.
If your interests or requirements change, you can unsubscribe from part or all our marketing content by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email.

LER Ltd hereby gives consent to all our customers and suppliers (past or present) that any data you hold about our organisation can be retained indefinitely and used freely, unless we specifically notify you otherwise.